Privacy policy

We are pleased that you are interested in our online presence. For us the transparent handling of your data is a special concern. We believe that every user should know how we handle their personal data. With the following privacy policy declaration we would like to contribute our part to more transparency in handling personal data.

You can use our website without entering any personal data. For certain services, such as orders in our online shop, however, it is necessary to enter your data.

I.
Responsible body

Responsible for data processing within the meaning of Art. 4 No. 7 DSGVO is

Berger/Do GbR
Shareholders: Matthias Berger and Hai Do
Romain-Rolland-Str. 160
13089 Berlin
Website: www.somniumcards.de
Email: kontakt@somniumcards.de

II.
Your rights

  1. Rights of data subjects
    You can exercise the following rights at any time by contacting the person in charge:
    1. You can request information about your data stored with us and its processing (right to information).
    2. You can request the rectification of incorrect personal data (right of rectification).
    3. You can demand the deletion of your data stored with us (right to deletion).
    4. You can demand the restriction of data processing, unless we are legally obliged to keep your data (right to restrict processing).
    5. You may object to the processing of your data by us (right of objection).
    6. You have a right to data transfer if you have consented to data processing or have concluded a contract with us
      (right to data transferability).
  1. Revocation of consent
    If you have given us your consent, you can revoke it at any time with effect for the future without stating a reason. The data processing carried out up to that point remains effective.
  1. Right of appeal to the data protection authority
    You can contact the supervisory authority responsible for you at any time with a complaint. Your competent supervisory authority will depend on the state of your residence, your work or the suspected violation. A list of the supervisory authorities (for the non-public sector) with addresses can be found at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

III.
Data processed during visits to the website

  1. Server Log Files
    When using our website for informational purposes only, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise provide us with information, we collect personal data of a general nature that your browser sends to our server (server log files).

    If you wish to view our website, we collect the following data, which is technically necessary for us to display our website and to ensure its stability and security
    • IP address
    • Date and time of the request (including time zone difference to GMT)
    • Content of the request (concrete page)
    • Access status/http status code
    • Amount of data transferred in each case
    • Website from which the request comes
    • Your used browser
    • Operating system
    • Language and version of the browser software

This is information which does not allow any conclusions about your person. This information is technically necessary in order to correctly deliver the content you request from websites and is mandatory when using the Internet. The data is processed in order to ensure problem-free connection and smooth use of the website, to evaluate system security and stability and for other administrative purposes.

The data collection is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO, as it is our legitimate interest to display our website technically correct.

The processing of your personal data is based on art. 6 paragraph 1 lit. f DSGVO on our legitimate interest from the aforementioned purposes for data collection. We do not use your data to draw conclusions about your person. The recipient of the data is only the person responsible and, if applicable, the processors.

  1. Cookies
    In addition to the aforementioned data, cookies are stored on your computer when you use our website. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your hard drive and assigned to the browser you are using and through which the site that sets the cookie (us at “First Party Cookies” or another website at “Third Party Cookies”) receives certain information. Through the information that a cookie sends back, a website can recognize that you have previously visited this website with the browser of your computer or mobile device. Cookies cannot run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. They serve to make the Internet offer overall user-friendly and effective. Under no circumstances will the data we collect be passed on to third parties or linked to personal data without your consent.

    Of course you can also view our website without cookies. Internet browsers are regularly set to accept cookies. If you do not want cookies to be stored on your computer, please deactivate the corresponding option in the system settings of your browser. Stored cookies can be deleted in the system settings of the browser. The exclusion of cookies can lead to functional restrictions of our online offer.

    Depending on their design, cookies are either deleted when the browser is closed (so-called “transient” or “session cookies”) or only when the storage period expires (so-called “permanent” or “persistent cookies”). Detailed information on the storage period of our cookies can be found below.
    1. “Unconditionally required cookies” ensure that the website functions technically correctly. The website cannot be used without the absolutely necessary cookies. These cookies are used exclusively by us. Third-party providers do not deposit cookies that are absolutely necessary and therefore do not receive any information from them.
      No absolutely necessary cookies are used on our website.
      The legal basis for the absolutely necessary cookies is article 6 paragraph. 1 lit. f DSGVO due to the legitimate interest in the correct display of the website on your device

2) “Functional cookies” are cookies that improve the functionality of our website by, for example, saving the contents of your shopping cart for the duration of your purchase or your language selection. The cookies only collect and store anonymous data.

The following functional cookies are used on our website:

Bezeichnung:Zweck:Laufzeit:
mw_cart_amountVisual representation of the number of products in the shopping cart without server requestSession
woocommerce_items_in_cartHelps to determine when the contents of the shopping cart change.Session
woocommerce_cart_hashHelps to determine when the contents of the shopping cart change.Session
wp_woocommerce_session_xxxContains a unique code for each customer, so they know where to find the shopping cart data in the database for each customer.2 days

The legal basis for functional cookies is article 6 paragraph. 1 lit. f DSGVO due to the justified interest in an analysis, optimisation and economic operation of the website.

  1. Encryption: To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art transport encryption using Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure (https://).
  2. Integration of Youtube videos
    Youtube videos are integrated on our website. These are accessed directly from the www.youtube.com platform of the US-based company Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter “Google”). With this retrieval, your IP address is transmitted to Google. The transfer takes place regardless of whether you have an account with Google or are currently logged in there.

    Google is a certified company under the Privacy Shield Agreement, which aims to ensure a level of data protection in line with EU standards. We integrate Youtube videos to offer our customers a more comprehensive service on our website. The processing is based on our legitimate interest in offering our customers a more comprehensive and interesting shopping experience on our website within the meaning of Art. 6 paragraph. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

    We have no influence on the data processing by Google and can neither determine the purpose nor the means of data processing. For more information on the purpose and extent of data collection and processing by Google, see the company’s privacy policy:https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

    There you can also find out about ways to adjust your settings to protect your privacy.

IV.
Orders via the online shop

In addition to the purely informative use of our website, you can use our online shop for orders. To place an order. In order to process the order and to be able to send you the ordered goods, we need information about your person, the delivery and invoice address as well as the data necessary for payment. The data processing is carried out on the basis of Article 6 paragraph. 1 lit. b DSGVO.

Sometimes we work together with external service providers who take care of the logistics, shipping or payment processing for us. We transmit your data only as far as this is necessary for the processing of the contract. The legal basis for the inclusion of external service providers is our legitimate interest according to Art. 6 Par. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

V.
Storage duration

We adhere to the principles of data avoidance and data economy. We therefore only store your personal data for as long as this is necessary to achieve the purposes stated here or as required by the various storage periods stipulated by law. After the discontinuation of the respective purpose or expiry of these periods, the corresponding data is routinely blocked or deleted in accordance with the statutory provisions.

VII.
Amendment of the privacy policy

We reserve the right to adapt this data protection declaration so that it always meets current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the data protection declaration, e.g. when introducing new services. The new data protection declaration then applies to your renewed visit.